Can I sue if I had my gallbladder removed but now I have a hernia in the belly button area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if I had my gallbladder removed but now I have a hernia in the belly button area?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Anyone who believes they may have a medical malpractice case should contact a medical malpractice lawyer in their area.  These cases are very complicated and depend on the specific circumstances of that case.  You would not want to miss a meritorious case by following the general suggestions of an online lawyer who knows only the few facts you put into your question.

Having said that, if your only damage is a hernia, I suspect malpractice lawyers in your area will tell you that you have no case.  Under ordinary circumstances, a hernia is a known complication from abdominal surgery and does not constitute malpractice.  However, some circumstances could change this view.  I suggest you speak with a malpractice lawyer in your area and discuss all of your circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption