What steps are required for someone from India coming to the US to study and/or work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps are required for someone from India coming to the US to study and/or work?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Those are two very different processes.  In order to study, you have to be accepted into a US college or university and once you are, the school will provide you with paperwork that you will take to the Embassy interview when you apply for your student visa.  For the work visa, you have to have a valid job offer from a US employer and that employer has to file a H-1B visa petition on your behalf, which will have to be approved before you can apply for a work visa with the US Consulate abroad on the basis of that approved petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption