Can I sue for security deposit return that included deductions for damages that that were not caused by me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for security deposit return that included deductions for damages that that were not caused by me?

His own neglect damaged a window that he is charging me for. Other things were caused by a hurricane. I was basically kicked out before I could clean anything.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord failed to return to you the full amount of your security deposit that you believe is due you, then your recourse is to write him or her a letter demanding the amount that you believe is due by a certain date. If not received, then your recourse is to file a small claims action.

Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption