Is there a law capping the limit a property manager can raise the rent for individuals in an apartment complex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law capping the limit a property manager can raise the rent for individuals in an apartment complex?

My rent will increase from $825 to $1060.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Some cities and towns have rent control ordinances setting a cap on the percentage of rental increase that a landlord may charge. Whether or not your rental is subject to rent control requires further investigation on your part.

If you are on a written lease with a term remaining, possibly the landlord cannot raise the rent until the term expires unless the agreement allows such.

If you are on a month-to-month rental, absent rent control restrictions, the landlord can raise your rent. Perhaps you might want to negotiate with him or her about the increase?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption