Can I sue for money for medical help from an assault.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for money for medical help from an assault.

i was assaulted 2 1/2 years ago and had pain
since then. finally went to get answers and i
have injuries from when the person assaulted
me. can i sue them for money to cover all
medical expenses i have and have to pay for
the treatment for the injuries that I received
from the person that assaulted me? I have all
medical records and information.

Asked on June 18, 2018 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You could have sued the attacker for assault and battery and received compensation.  However, the problem now is that you have missed the statute of limitations and it is too late to sue for assault and battery because New York has a one year statute of limitations.  This means that the lawsuit for assault and battery would have had to have been filed prior to the one year anniversary of the date you were assaulted.  Your lawsuit is now barred by the statute of limitations and unfortunately, you have lost your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption