Can i sue detroit public school for my son being bullied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue detroit public school for my son being bullied?

My son was in a fight with a student in the beginning of the school year. Last Thursday the young man that my son fought jumped on my son with two of his friends hazing my son holding him down with another student and the other student punching him in the face lip stomach and sticking something in my sons ear to iniate him in a bloods gang my son refused to join. My sons school has been aware of my sons bullying issue and has done nothing about it.

Asked on October 20, 2019 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Because the school "has been aware of" you "son's bulllying issue but has done nothing about it," you can sue them: having had knowledge of the issue but failing to address it is negligent, or unreasonably careless, and could make them liable. But the real issue is: is it worth suing? You can only sue for the injuries suffered and costs incurred due to the negligence. If your son is, we hope, basically unhurt and you have not incurred very large out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance or Medicaid) legal bills, there is little or no point to suing, since with light injuries and small costs/bills, you would not be entitled to enough compensation to make the lawsuit worthwhile. On the other hand, if your son suffered some significant long term injury or you have injured significant medical (including, if he needs it, counseling or therapy) bills, then a lawsuit may well be worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption