Can I sue an auto parts store for refusing to install a part that they install for everyone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue an auto parts store for refusing to install a part that they install for everyone else?

I went to a parts store and asked for a brake light. I asked if it would be installed and the girl said yes. However, when she looked at my car she said no and then proceeded to laugh about not wanting to do it with her co-worker.

Asked on April 16, 2017 under Business Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you believe they refused to provide the service due to your race, religion, or disability, that would be illegal: businesses may not discriminate on those bases. Of course, the amount of money you get in a lawsuit over a non-installed brake light is likely trivial: even in this case, it's not at all clear it would be worth taking legal action. (To oversimplify: the amount of compensation you can get is related to the harm you suffered.)
If the simply didn't want to bother working them, thought the job was too small, were lazy, or didn't like you as a person, etc. if that had nothing to do with race, religion, or disability, their refusal to do the work, while unprofessional, is legal; businesses are not actually required to service every potential customer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption