Partnern Wants 50 of Business

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Partnern Wants 50 of Business

My cousin and I started our own business LLC. However, I have paid and put in about 75-80 of all funds, while also dedicating much more time than my cousin. Now my cousin says she is done with the business but wants either half of all the current funds or assets. She claims she is a 50 owner and it doesn’t matter how much money or time she’s put on. Is this true?

Asked on April 16, 2017 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The owners of an LLC are those listed as members in the operating agreement of the LLC and/or on its registration. Members normally own in the percentage equal to their pro rata share, unless the operating agreement specifically says otherwise. For example, if you are both listed as members and you are the only two members, then unless the operating agreement says something otherwise, she is a 50% owner (each of 2 owners is normally a 50% owner) and would be entitled to 50% of the company or value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption