Can I sue a medical research in which I participated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a medical research in which I participated?

I was expecting a compensation for my participation in a research study at a big hospital. The total compensation was $600, however I was not able to make it to the final test. I asked them to reschedule me for it but instead they wrote me a check of $50 and ended my participation. It was a a lot of time and effort, they took my tests did an MRI and I was deemed eligible for the final test. I felt sick and could not make it that day. They say that I did not complete all the tests which is why my compensation is so low. They haven’t properly mentioned all the tests in the contract, so their claim of incompletion is pretty frivolous. I complied with all the dates, they were the ones who forgot to do some tests when they were scheduled it’s not my fault. I’ve never

sued anyone before but I’m really pissed about this whole situation and would like to know my legal options.

Asked on October 11, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You write that you could not make it to the final test. The failure to appear for the final test most likely means that you were in breach of contract (i.e. had breached your obligations). They had no duty to reschedule the tests(s) for you. If you did breach your obligations as it appears you may have done, your breach would in fact legally justify them in terminating the agreement and not paying you the money which you would have received had you successfully completed the full course. Based on what you write, there is a good chance you are not entitled to anything more than you have received, due to your breach of contract for failing to make the scheduled final test.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption