Wht to o if my landlord stoped by the house this weekend to inform us that he is getting a divorce and wants the property back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to o if my landlord stoped by the house this weekend to inform us that he is getting a divorce and wants the property back?

We have a 2-year lease with the landlord and we have not evern lived in the property a full year yet. He has offered us $1,000 and our security deposit back. We paid a lot more than that to move into the property and it will cost me a lot more than that to move. He wants the property back in 2 months. We have not agreed to anything I am very worried do I have any rights and, if so, what are they?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A written lease is a contract: both parties are bound to its terms. If you have a 2-year lease, your tenancy cannot be terminated before 2 years are out unless you fail to pay rent, violate material (important) terms of the lease, deliberately or grossly negligently damage the landlord's property, or provide other "good cause" for eviction, most of which is self-evident (such as threatening the landlord or attacking him, which is grounds for eviction in most jurisdictions). It doesn't matter if the landlord wants the property back--he can't make you move out, unless one of the above situations apply, or unless the lease itself, by its explicit terms, gives him the right to terminate the lease under certain circumstances and he complies with the requirements to do so.

Otherwise, if he wants the property back, he needs you to agree to give it back--that is, he'd need to offer you enough to make it worth your while.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption