What can be done to a sibling that molested you 11 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done to a sibling that molested you 11 years ago?

I found out that when my daughter was 12 years-old that her 21 year-old brother molested her. She is 23 years old now. My daughter is just now starting to remember some of the details. Is it too late to do anything about it. She just let me know that her brother molested her about 1 month ago. Her brother also molested her other brother when he was 3 or 4 and he is 25 years-old. The one that did the molesting is 32 years-old now.

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation as this must have been a very difficult question to write here.  I think that it may be best for you to go and seek help from an attorney in your area on this matter, especially if you plan on pressing charges, as the attorney can act a a buffer in this situation.  From what I can tell you may still be within the Statute of Limitations for bringing the matters to justice.  The criminal statute of limitations for incest appears to run when the victim turns 31 years of age.  This is according to section 35-41-4-2 of the Indiana Criminal Code.  The time to bring a civil suit may have already run but you can still bring the matter to the attention of the authorities and make sure that this is not done to anyone else.  Good luck to you all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption