Can I sue a former employer if I got fired for a misdeamenor charge that was later dismissed by a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a former employer if I got fired for a misdeamenor charge that was later dismissed by a judge?

This job initially never performed backgrounds checks. I knew of other employees who had arrests and convictions. But one day in the middle of my shift, i was fired for having a charge, that was later dismissed.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, unless you had an employment contract which limited the grounds for termination, you most likely have no cause of action. Without an employment contract, you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, including a reason that later turns out to be incorrect or to have been superceded by subsequent events.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption