If my son and I were fired because we were related to the manager and they knew this when they hired us, what are our rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son and I were fired because we were related to the manager and they knew this when they hired us, what are our rights?

My son is the manager and was told to call us and tell us we were fired. No justification other then they made a new policy that relitives cant work there. Now today being pay day my son got his but mine is being held. Now they are magically claiming that I stole from them, with no proof and without telling me anything. I worked there for 6 months and my son for 5.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you and/or your son had employment contracts which guaranteed your employment and/or limited the grounds for which you could be fired, you could almost certainly be fired for this reason. That's because without contracts, you would have been employees at will, and employees at will may be fired at any time, for any reason whatsoever--including a family relationship which the employer had been aware of.

However, they cannot withhold your paycheck, even if they believe you owe them money. They have to pay you for all work done; if they think you stole from them, their recourse is to either sue you for the money and/or report you to the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption