Can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue?

The company I am currently working for took a picture of me while I was working and posted it up on their web site without any of my concern or even bothering to ask for my permission. I am emotionally disturbed by this due to the fact that I was not adviced my face would be shown to the public. I am an employee to them but I do not represent this company or get any extra income to be a representative in anything advertising it. This picture of me has been up on their website for almost 6 to 7 month and just recently I saw it with my own eyes and would prefer to take legal actions in resolving this situation.

Asked on August 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes without the person's consent.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) for invasion of privacy includes emotional distress.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption