Can an employer grabbing your nipple and twisting it be considered work place harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer grabbing your nipple and twisting it be considered work place harassment?

I was standing with 40 other employees for a group photo when the owner of the
company reached over and grabbed my nipple and twisted it in front of everyone.
He then laughed and said ‘its the best peace of tit ive had in a long time’. I
have since left the company. I am a male for the record.

Asked on August 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a practical matter, unless you can show that there was some sexual component to it (e.g. he is gay; or possibly a comment on your sexuality), it is unlikely that this would be considered illegal sexual harassment and not merely some incredible crass and tasteless (but not sexually harassing) joke.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption