Can I stop my ex-wife from bringing her boyfriend along when she drops the kids off for my portion of the week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop my ex-wife from bringing her boyfriend along when she drops the kids off for my portion of the week?

We received our finalized divorce papers 3 weeks ago. The second week she brought her boyfriend to where I live to drop the children off. I think she might be trying to instigate something because she knows that this would bother me. I do not think she has the right to disclose my address to her boyfriend’s. Waving her boyfriend in my face gets my time with kids started out on a sour note and that’s not fair to them. Also, what if she continues to do it knowing it bothers me and I flip out one or a fight breaks out in front of the children. I don’t want that.

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are quite reasonable in thinking this and for your children's safety, you want to make sure this person doesn't do something criminal. Be proactive and do background searches if you need to but at the outset, take your ex wife back to court and see if you can amend the order so that she is prohibited from bringing this person to your place of residence and that you make sure your children are safe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption