How canI move in with relatives at 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI move in with relatives at 17?

My dad is emotionally abusive; the same with his girlfriend who has 3 kids that all hate me. I have many relatives in same town that would love to take me in but my father is stubborn and won’t sit and and talk to me about it.

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No you can not unless your father will consent.  You seem to be lucky to have the support of relatives around you.  Would one of them be willing to approach your dad about it?  Or better yet: would one of them be willing to petition the court for temporary custody until you are 18?  The court will listen to you at this age but you can't give reasons like "my dad is too strict" or "I don't like his rules."  It has to be concrete like the verbal abuse and the feeling of being unwanted.  I am sorry about it all.  But good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption