can my employer change assignment, dates and times i am supposed to work while on a modified duty?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my employer change assignment, dates and times i am supposed to work while on a modified duty?

I am being re-assigned to a different duty station with different day off after I
previously agreed to my actual modified duty dates, times and station. I feel i
am being threaten by my employer when they are saying that if I don’t accept the
new assignment I can’t work. is this legal?

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is 100% legal, unless you have a written employment (including union or collective bargaining) contract setting your station, shift, etc.  In the absence of a contract, the employer has full control over where you work, when, and what you do, and can change shift, days off, station, duties, etc. at will. They do not need your agreement or consent. If you do not work where, when, etc. your employer tells you, you may be terminated for cause (for missing work and/or for violating employer instructions) and would not be eligible for unemployment benefits.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption