Can I still make a claim regading a car accident that happened 3 weeks ago?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still make a claim regading a car accident that happened 3 weeks ago?

I am 19 years old and was involved in a car accident about 3 weeks ago. I didn’t know what to do’ no one helped me and I never made a claim. There were 4 cars involved and my car was totaled. Also, my jaw has been aching recently which is why I would like to know if I can still make a claim?

Asked on November 20, 2018 under Accident Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are not out of time to make a claim for car damage (or loss) and injury. Bear in mind that if you make a claim to another driver's insurer, they are not necessarily or automatically required to pay you: unless and until you sue and win, it is up to other drivers' insurers whether to pay out claims or not, and if they feel you were at least partly at fault or have a weak case, they will likely not pay or only make you a "low ball" offer.
If not offered any money, you could sue any driver(s) you think are at fault; bear in mind that only at fault drivers would have to pay you compensation. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption