Paternity leave

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paternity leave

In ohio. Was denied any payed leave at
all when my child was born. Two
months prior a female was given 2
weeks paid leave after her child was
born. FMLA doesn’t qualify because we
only have 20 or so employees. What
can I do?

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You could file a sex-based discrimination complaint with the federal EEOC or with your state's equal/civil rights agency. Treating men and women different in this regard, or giving a female employee a benefit which a similarly situated male (i.e a male who just became a father) did not receive may be illegal sex-based discrimantion. The sexes are supposed to be treated the same in terms of compensation and benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption