Can I sell my property to the person who has my POA or do I need to have my POA with a different person than I sell to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my property to the person who has my POA or do I need to have my POA with a different person than I sell to?

My sister has my POA for dealing with my property and I may sell it to her. Do I need another POA with another person if I can’t sign myself?

Asked on March 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption