What to do about a negligent termite inspection by a home inspector?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a negligent termite inspection by a home inspector?

I purchased a home approximately 7 years ago and recently discovered a termite infestation. We still have the original inspection report which said no termites. The house was unoccupied at time of the inspection. We have had the house evaluated and the problem is felt to have been there prior to the time of purchase. Do we have any recourse with regards to state law against the home inspector or selling agent? If we do, have we passed the statue of limitations though (i.e. is it from the time escrow is closed or the time the problem is identified)?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitation is two years, under Structual Pest Control Act, after either the report or the completion of the recommended actions. Since it's been seven years you probably could not get anything from him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption