Can I sell my parking spaces?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my parking spaces?

I live in a 6 unit condo building. The condo documents state that my unit has 5 parking spaces and the other 5 units have 1. Can I legally sell any of my spaces?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Depends on what the condo documents, including any homeowner's agreement, your contract from purchasing the condo, etc., say. A restriction on your right to sell the spot would be legal. If there is no restriction, however, you can sell it--people may generally sell (or rent) their property as long as there is not a contractual term or some other restriction preventing it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption