How can I see my grandson if my son refuses to let me see him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I see my grandson if my son refuses to let me see him?

Asked on December 5, 2013 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

John York / John York Law Office

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is a procedure in family law court to file for grandparent visitation.  It will be granted if it is in the best interest of the child.  However such a petition is only allowed if the parents are divorced or separated or never married.  Otherwise it is entirely up to the parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption