I am trying to get a loan modification on 1st and 2nd. 2nd stated has never had my correct SSN so can’t do mod. Is this a loophole I can work for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am trying to get a loan modification on 1st and 2nd. 2nd stated has never had my correct SSN so can’t do mod. Is this a loophole I can work for me?

Came for another country Credit not accepted put $64,000 on $325000.00 home. Told I was a high risk. Put into 80/20 mtg ARM w/c adjusts every 6 months 5.875% 1st at present.2nd at 11.99% for 30 years Told I would be able to refinance as soon as I got my SSN. Never could. Now being told I don”t qualify. My husband cannot legally work in US d/t TD status Green Card not coming through. I feel like I am victim of predatory lending. Orginator of loan did not renew their licence.Do I have any legal recourse? Told once may be able to get all money back paid in interest Any truth?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

An incorrect social shouldn't be a bar to a modification.  Lack of income is a bar. Not sure I understand.  Neither one of you is here legally? How come you cannot get a SSN?

You need to contact the following:

1. An Immigration Attorney for both you and your husband.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Arizona State Bar.

2. Arizona Department of Financial Institutions to file predatory lending complaints against the mortgage banker, mortgage broker and/or loan originator. http://www.azdfi.gov/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption