Can I request to establish paternity on my 9 year old son when I have been told he may not be mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I request to establish paternity on my 9 year old son when I have been told he may not be mine?

I had a son almost 10 years ago with my ex wife. My wife and I have recently found out that around the time my ex got pregnant, she was sleeping with someone else. That someone else had a son who is a year older than my son. The two boys look identical. Can I request to establish paternity on him? I have four children, two with my ex wife and two with my wife. I have three daughters, and they all resemble one another. My son looks nothing like me, nor his mother.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How terrible a situation to be in for you and for your son especially. Him growing up all these years as yours and establishing the relationship between father and son.  Yes, you can seek a paternity test to establish parentage but I urge you to make sure that you have counseling set up for your son to have to deal with all of this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption