What do you do when a landlord hassaid that he is letting property go in foreclosure, not to pay rent, and then sues you for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do when a landlord hassaid that he is letting property go in foreclosure, not to pay rent, and then sues you for non-payment?

Our landlord let his property go into foreclosure.  He then told me not to pay him and take my chances. But when he was sued by the HO, he in turn sued me even though I hadn’t heard from him in almost 9 months. What are my rights?

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I see the picture here:

So he was not paying his homeowner's association fees on top of his mortgage, correct? Listen, if anyone ever offers you a "free ride" like this again do not take them up on it unless they are voiding the lease in writing.  In the end you will be dragged in to a mess like you are now.  You really have no rights here except your word against his word and I think you can figure out what his response to your claim is going to be now that he has sued you: "I did not say that."  So what I would do is answer the complaint and then request that you pay the funds in to the court becuase of the foreclosure.  And continue to pay the rent monthly until such time as the ownership changes or the court tells you otherwise.  Good luck.  

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption