Can I reproduce customer reviews from sites like the BBB for the purposes of selling since the BBB is a “nonprofit”?

UPDATED: Aug 3, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 3, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I reproduce customer reviews from sites like the BBB for the purposes of selling since the BBB is a “nonprofit”?

I may have missed it but I didn’t see much about that in their terms of use.

Asked on August 3, 2015 under Business Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, being a nonprofit or not-for-profit does not mean that their material is in the public domain: nonprofits can and do hold copyright. Generally, if you don't see something stating that material *is* in the public domain (which is the term for it being available to anyone to reproduce or use), then you need to assume that the material is copyrighted and may not be reproduced without permission. (To be sure, though, after whether you can reproduce this or not, you can call the BBB and ask.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption