I hired a catered for 2 events on the same day but she did not deliver what was promised, how can I fairly settle with her?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I hired a catered for 2 events on the same day but she did not deliver what was promised, how can I fairly settle with her?

She was 2.5 hours late to the 1st and did not have all the food promised. She arrived at the second event with food trays that were store bought in addition to what she prepared but not what was requested on the menu and did not serve the guest. She was paid with a cashier’s check the day before the event. She said she could not cash it because it was made out to the business and not her. We never discussed when final payment was due. I have cancelled the cashier’s check. How can I fairly settle with her? She feels entitled to the entire balance due although she did not deliver what was promised on her end.

Asked on August 1, 2015 under Business Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is no rubric or rule for what would be a fair settlement, and no process for getting to one--it's all about negotiation between the parties, to come to an amount or compromise they can both live with. However, when settling, there are two important things to bear in mind:

1) The alternative to a settlement is litigation: in this case, if you don't pay her what she feels she is owed, she could sue you for the money. While the burden of proof would be on her, since she is suing, once she shows the court the contract or agreement, the onus or burden shifts to you to prove to the court that her services violated the contract and/or were unprofessionally negligent (did not rise to a commercially or professionally acceptable level). You can't count on winning--i.e. the court could order you to pay more than think is fair, up to the full amount of the contract price--and will have to spend time and money (if you hire an attorney) defending yourself. It is worthwhile in most cases to offer the other side more than you think is otherwise fair to avoid the time, cost, and uncertainty of trial.

2) If you do settle, put the settlement in writing, signed by both of you: i.e. that the payment of $X constitutes payment in full and settles all claims arising out of the contract or services. That way, she can't later sue you for more.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption