Can I record my lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I record my lease agreement?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your question lacks detail, so it's not clear exactly what it is you are askng. If you are asking whether you can record an oral or verbal (i.e. nonwritten) lease agreement, then in your state, you can do so if all the parties to the converations (e.g. the landlord and all tenants, as well as anyone else participating in the conversation) agrees or consents; you need the agreement of everyone to record.

Or if you are asking whether you can record your lease like title to a home is recorded, the answer is no--leases are not recorded that way.

If you are asking something else, you should re-post your question with additional detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption