What if your name is incorrect on a search and seizure warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if your name is incorrect on a search and seizure warrant?

Asked on November 13, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

From the limited facts presented, it sounds as though the warrant may have had you correctly listed as the subject of the search but your name was merely mispelled or the like. Assuming that to be the case, so long as the police searched the right premises and found what they were looking for, even though the warrant was incorrectly worded then it would most probably be valid. Accordingly, any incriminating finds would be admissible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption