Can I receive unemployment if my employer demotes me and I choose to quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive unemployment if my employer demotes me and I choose to quit?

I’ve been working for the company for 5 years. They decided to transfer me to

another location and the GM wants to demote me and decrease my pay by $2.

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you will not be eligible if you quit, even under these circumstances. As a general rule, any voluntary departure from employment disqualifies a worker from collecting unemployment benefits. That having been said, if this demotion in some way constitutes a form of legally actionable discrimination or breaches the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you would have a legal claim against your company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption