Can I receive back child support after 13 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive back child support after 13 years?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are certain facts that have been left put of this question that will help to guide you.  First, I understand that you hail from the state of New Jersey correct?  That law will determine the answer here.  Now, I am going to assume that you have a child support order already in place.  So what you are really asking is if there is a statute of limitations to enforcement of a child support order in your state.  And the answer to that would be no, New Jersey has no statute of limitations pertaining to enforcement of child support orders so yes, you can indeed collect.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is a child support order that is in place where support has not been paid for thirteen (13) years on behalf of a given minor, then under the laws of all states in this country you can file a petition with the court seeking the arrearages owed with accrued interest. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney on this subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption