What to do if my daughter was raped while a guest at a fraternity house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter was raped while a guest at a fraternity house?

The incident was reported to police. Good evidence (he pled to 2nd degree sexual assault). Can she sue the individual, fraternity, school?

Asked on April 4, 2013 under Personal Injury, Wyoming

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the exact circumstances of the case, she may well have a credible claim against all 3 - the perpetrator, fraternitay and/or the school. In order to prevail she will have to show damages (eviidence of the rape will suffice) and the fact of either an intentional or negligent act on the part of the defendant(s).

At this point, she would be well advised to seek the counsel of an experienced personal injury attorney in the area of where this incident happened. They can best determine how to proceed once they have heard all of the details of the case. For a first-time consultation, typically there is no fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption