My son was driving a quad on our private road and hit a pick up truck owned by another. What insurance would pay for this.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son was driving a quad on our private road and hit a pick up truck owned by another. What insurance would pay for this.

The quad and camp we were at is owned by my father in-law. It is a private road owned by all camp owners on that road in potter county. The loggers were there with a company vehicle cutting trees away from power lines. The truck my son hit was a personal vehicle owned by one of the loggers and had no business being there. My father in-law does not have insurance on his quad. There was a small amount of damage done to the pick up. A small dent in the rear. How do we handle the situation?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If there was no insurance on the quad and the accident was your son's fault, then your son (unless he's a minor) would be responsible for paying for the damages to the truck.  If your son drives another vehicle on which there is insurance, you might be able to get coverage there, such as a personal automobile policy with liability coverage.  Barring that, you will need to pay for the damages out of pocket.  Ask the truck owner to get a couple of estimates for the repairs and try to negotiate with him to settle for what is reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption