CAN I PUT MY LIVE-IN PARTNER OF 7 YEARS ON MY COMPANY VISION INSURANCE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN I PUT MY LIVE-IN PARTNER OF 7 YEARS ON MY COMPANY VISION INSURANCE?

Asked on November 16, 2010 under Insurance Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you very likely cannot do this. Mississippi generally does not appear to have a domestic partnership law which would acknolwedge committed non-marital relationships, whether same sex or otherwise. In the absence of such a law, unless your company has voluntarily undertaken to offer benefits to live-in partners, there is no obligation for  the company to do so--and indeed, the contract with the insurer may actively preclude them from doing this, since the company can only extend or make available such benefits as it has contracted for with the health insurer. So you should certainly ask your HR department or person if this is an option, but be prepared that it probably is not; probably only married partners can receive this benefit or be on this insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption