What to do if I was approached today by a woman from my past who thinks I might be the biological father of her child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was approached today by a woman from my past who thinks I might be the biological father of her child?

We were together 12 years ago. She had multiple partners at the time. She says she needs to know for peace of mind. She is currently married and has been for 3 years. If a paternity test establishes that I am the biological father, could I be held accountable for back child support?

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on your state laws as to same.  In some states the courts will order support to start from the date that paternity is established if you are not the custodial parent.  But courts do have the power to order support from the date the child was born (Alaska for example).  Speak with an attorney in your area. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption