Can I push through protesters without being charged with assault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I push through protesters without being charged with assault?

If there are a bunch of people forming a barricade, can I run through them if
they are in my way? As long as I don’t throw a punch or something like that, if I
just keep my hands tucked and just run through them, would it really still be
assault? I feel like it definitely wouldn’t hold up in court because it’d just be
a ‘bumping into one another’ or something.

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is assault: under the law of your state (Section 22.01), it is assault if you "(3) intentionally or knowingly cause[] physical contact with another when you . . . reasonably should believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provacative." Pushing into or through another person is to intentionally cause contact which the other person will reasonably find offensive or provacative, and so is assault.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption