Can a federal felony be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a federal felony be expunged?

1989 conviction of a federal felony. No
prison time just probation with early
release. No firearms used. Not drug
related. Can this be expunged? I read
where it can and then it can never be
expunged.

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An expungement is as if your criminal record is essentially thrown away. Unfortunately, expunging federal felony records is not possible in most cases. Only a person who is guilty of a minor drug offense under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C 844) may have their federal record expunged. Other than that 1 exception, federal convictions are not able to be expunged. You could instead apply for a presidential pardon but they are rarely granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption