If caught with less than 4g of a controlled substance and 1st offense, how likely am I to get probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If caught with less than 4g of a controlled substance and 1st offense, how likely am I to get probation?

Found in car after accident; police didn’t ask to search.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the gram weight, you more than likely were charged with possession and not possession with the intent to distribute, which is a felony in most states. If this is your first offense, probation is very likely and you will probably be ordered not to have any contact with illegal drugs and will have drug testing a part of your probationary conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption