Can I place a mechanic’s lien on a house if the contract that was signed was signed by the GC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I place a mechanic’s lien on a house if the contract that was signed was signed by the GC?

The homeowner’s name is no where on the contract, just their address. The homeowner paid the GC in full and refuses to pay me my final payment.

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are a licensed contractor in the state where the work of improvement was done as a sub-contractor and you properly followed your state's pre-lien requirements such as having a 20 day preliminary notice and are not time barred from recording a mechanic's lien, you can do so.

However, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of construction law to assist you in your matter to see if you can lien the house. You do have a breach of contract claim against the general contractor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption