Speeding ticket and whether or not to fight it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Speeding ticket and whether or not to fight it?

My daughter was stopped for speeding, she acknowledged that she was going 70 in
a 65, but the officer put on the ticket that she was going 87- giving her a 250
ticket. The officer was a complete and total jerk to my daughter, and wouldn’t
answer her questions as to why it said 87 instead of 70. Is this worth fighting?
Do we need an attorney to fight it?

Asked on June 5, 2019 under General Practice, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You don't "fight" the ticket per se, since you always lose when you do: the court will believe the trained, sworn, and neutral police officer (no personal stake in the outcome) over a driver trying to avoid a ticket. But if your daughter has an otherwise clean record, it is very likely that if she talks to the prosecutor the day of trial (make sure she gets there early, so as to have time to do so) that they will offer her a plea to a lesser speed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption