Can I pick and choose who I want in my rent to own rental from all the people who called on my newspaper ad or must I go by the order in which they called texted me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I pick and choose who I want in my rent to own rental from all the people who called on my newspaper ad or must I go by the order in which they called texted me?

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may freely pick and choose so long as you do not make your choices (or discriminate) on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, family status or disability (or also, in Oklahoma City, LBGT status). But so long as it's not one of these prohibited forms of housing discrimination, you may choose any renter you like.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption