What will happen to my late father and stepmother’s home that he built on her separate property now that he has passed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen to my late father and stepmother’s home that he built on her separate property now that he has passed?

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  As I understand your question is seems as if your Father and stepmother built the house when they were married and as a couple.  Correct? If that is the case it sounds as if the house was jointly owned as husband and wife when he passed so the house passed to your step mother automatically at the time of his death.  It then seems that where it is built makes no difference in this scenario.  If I have mis interpreted the facts please go and speak with some one on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption