Can I own a gun with a non-violent felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I own a gun with a non-violent felony?

Asked on December 12, 2015 under Criminal Law, Vermont

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Any felony conviction will make you a "prohibited person" under federal gun control laws....even if you would otherwise be eligible under your state's statutes.  If you want to own a gun, then you need to do something to get rid of the conviction.  Consult with criminal expunction and appellate attorneys in your area to see if here is any way to get the conviction set aside or removed, thus making you eligible to own a gun.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption