How does my husband add me to the property deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does my husband add me to the property deed?

Is this a warranty deed or quitclaim deed? The house is paid for.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband wishes to add you to title on the home that you are writing about, it is best that a real estate attorney be consulted to draft up a deed to be signed by him before a notary public transferring some ownership interest in the property to you recorded in the county and state where the property is located.

Most likely the deed will be a grant (warranty) deed warranting that title in the property placed in your name is good as opposed to a quitclaim deed giving a certain interest he may have in the home to you without any warranty that he has an ownership interest in the property set forth in the deed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption