Is stalking considered a crime of moral turpitude?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is stalking considered a crime of moral turpitude?

Asked on December 12, 2015 under Criminal Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It most likely is, though the facts are important. Generally, a crime of moral turpitude is one that is seen as particularly immoral or contrary to society's values. Many crimes of assault, rape, murder, etc., to use major crimes as examples, would be crimes of moral turpitude, whereas shoplifting or auto theft often is not.
If the stalking was intended to terrify or harass the victim, or was motivated by "purient" interests (e.g. a sexual obsession with the victim), it would  most likely be a crime of moral turpitude. On the other hand, one could imagine less common reasons for stalking that would not be: e.g., if you believe that the victim embezzled money from your company or business and are stalking them to try to get evidence that they are making major purchases or spending outrageous sums on leisure activity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption