Can I name more than one person to be executor of my Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I name more than one person to be executor of my Will?

Asked on October 15, 2010 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can name more than one person as an executor (called "personal representative" in AL).  The executors would be known as "co-executors".  However, if you are going to name 2 or more people as co-executors, you should keep in mind that that there will be many decisions to be made and co-executors commonly disagree; naming co-executors might lead to unnecessary conflict. Instead of naming co-executors, you may just want to appoint an "alternate executor" who would serve only in the event of the death, incapacity, or unwillingness to serve, of the primary executor

If you are naming a co-executor because you have some property in another state, naming an executor in that state to be responsible for that property is a good idea.   This person is called an "ancillary executor" and is only responsible for the property in that other state. 

In AL, an executor named cannot be under age 19, a convict of an “infamous” crime (whatever that means), or be mentally or otherwise unfit to serve. In fact, the executor need not even be  a resident of the state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption