On a power of attorney document, are the addresses of the agent and alternate normally provided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On a power of attorney document, are the addresses of the agent and alternate normally provided?

Is it a requirement that they be provided?

Asked on October 16, 2010 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The addresses are not required and are usually not even included.  A power of attorney is legally sufficient if the power of attorney contains the date of its execution (date it is signed); it is signed by either the principal (the person granting power of attorney) or in the prinicipal's name by some other person or in the prinicipal's presence and at the principal's direction; the power of attorney is either acknowledged before a notary public or signed by at least two witnesses.

Each witness has to be an adult and each witness signing the power of attorney shall witness either the signing of the instrument by the principal or the principal's acknowledgment  of the signature or the power of attorney.

These are general requirements for a power of attorney and your state may have different requirements. 

As for addresses, the address of a witness usually appears below their signature.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption