What happens to the parking tickets after your car is impounded and you do not claim your car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to the parking tickets after your car is impounded and you do not claim your car?

My truck got booted in Chicago for not having a city sticker. The fines are
greater than the value of the truck. I do not want the truck back. I am broke. I
am 1 month behind in my mortgage payment due job loss illness. I just want
those fines to go away or get greatly reduced. I am droning in debt.

Asked on June 28, 2018 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You still owe the tickets. The impounding of the vehicle does not eliminate the tickets, which are essentially fines for having parked illegally. Since you did park illegally, you owe the fines--the punishment--for having done so regardless of what happens to the vehicle in question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption